Scholarship Recipients

 

2012-2013 Academic School Year

Student Name: Lamar Peeples
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon and Amy Locke Choral Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Antonio Regalado
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon and Amy Locke Choral Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Stuart Aron
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Gary and Robin Rector Choral Scholarship

Student Name: Shane Kealy
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Jon and Amy Locke Band Scholarship

Student Name: Matthew Garrison
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Monterey HS Band Alumni/Keith Bearden Scholarship (Not Endowed)

 
 

2011-2012 Academic School Year

Student Name: Michelle Alline Capdau
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon and Amy Locke Choral Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Travis Marks
School: West Texas A&M University
Scholarship: Marcia McEntyre Zoffuto Memorial Music Scholarship
Marcia McEntyre Zoffuto Memorial Music Scholarship

Student Name: Jose Garcia
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon and Amy Locke Orchestral Scholarship

Student Name: Charles Mason
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Gary and Robin Rector Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Amanda Pitts
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Scott and Rachel Maples Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Andrew Reinhart
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Monterey HS Band Alumni/Keith Bearden Scholarship (Not Endowed)

 
 

2010-2011 Academic School Year

Student Name: Alex Bowen
School: West Texas A&M University
Scholarship: Marcia McEntyre Zoffuto Memorial Music Scholarship
Marcia McEntyre Zoffuto Memorial Music Scholarship

Student Name: Rex Novak
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Brad Leali Endowed Jazz Scholarship

Student Name: Allison Haynie
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon and Amy Locke Orchestral Scholarship

Student Name: Marcie Boulware
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: David & Genie Gaschen Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Kyle Eveler
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Pat & Bobbie Jo Connor Scholarship

Student Name: Michelle Capdau
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon and Amy Locke Choral Scholarship

Student Name: Charles Mason
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Gary and Robin Rector Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Jordan Husmann
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Scott and Rachel Maples Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Amanda Pitts
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Phil and Pat Anthony Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Alisha Phillips
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Monterey HS Band Alumni/Keith Bearden Scholarship (Not Endowed)

 
 

2009-2010 Academic School Year

Student Name: William Combs
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Brad Leali Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Bill Zauner
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon Locke Orchestral Scholarship

Student Name: Brendedn Duzich-Fisher
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: David Gaschen Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Jacklynn Turner
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Pat & Bobbie Jo Connor Scholarship

Student Name: Lindsay Swartwood
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon Locke Scholarship

Student Name: Heath Farr
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Gary and Robin Rector Endowed Scholarhip

Student Name: Jordan Husmann
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Scott and Rachel Maples Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Ellen Briggs
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Phil and Pat Anthony Scholarship

Student Name: Alisha Phillips
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Monterey HS Band Alumni/Keith Bearden Scholarship (Not Endowed)

 
 

2008-2009 Academic School Year

Student Name: William Combs
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Brad Leali Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Jaclyn Friday
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon Locke Orchestral Scholarship

Student Name: Anna Trawick
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Pat & Bobbie Jo Connor Scholarship

Student Name: Lindsay Swartwood
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Director’s Choice Jon Locke Choral Scholarship

Student Name: Brian Jones
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Gary and Robin Rector Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Brenden Duzich-Fisher
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: David & Genie Gaschen Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Stephen Novak
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Scott and Rachel Maples Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: Ellen Briggs
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Phil and Pat Anthony Endowed Scholarhip

Student Name: Lee Limoges
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Monterey HS Band Alumni/Keith Bearden Scholarship (Not Endowed)

 
 

2007-2008 Academic School Year

Student Name: Jeffery Branch
School: Haltom High School Choir
Director Name: Amy Allibon
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Sage Pierce
School: McKinney North High School Band
Director Name: Alan Harkey
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Preston Runyan
School: Altus High School
Director Name: Mary Runyan
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Chad Crummel
School: Brazosport High School Band
Director Name: Jerry Crummel
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Kathryn Potlock
School: Riverwood Middle School Orchestra
Director Name: Shirley Astwood
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Richard Simpson
School: East Bernard High School Band
Director Name: Chris Arrowwood
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Alison Wang
School: Riverwood Middle School Orchestra
Director Name: Shirley Astwood
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Chad Crummel
School: Fossil Ridge High School Choir
Director Name: Amy Fambrough
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Angela Reed
School: Justin Wakeland High School Choir
Director Name: Ange Defee
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Isaiah Stain
School: Judson High School Band
Director Name: Dana Pradervand
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Will Combs
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Brad Leali Jazz Scholarship

Student Name: Brendan Fisher
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: David & Genie Gaschen Choral Scholarship

Student Name: Lee Limoges
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Jon Locke Band Scholarship

Student Name: Nikki Walters
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Monterey HS Band Alumni/Keith Bearden Scholarship (Not Endowed)

Student Name: Lindsay Swartwood
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Jon Locke Choral Scholarship

Student Name: Jaclyn Friday
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Jon Locke Orchestral Scholarship

Student Name: Anna Trawick
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Pat & Bobbie Jo Connor Scholarship

Student Name: Ellen Briggs
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Phil & Pat Anthony Band Scholarship

Student Name: Brian Jones
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Gary & Robin Rector Choral Scholarship

Student Name: Stephen Novak
School: Texas Tech University
Scholarship: Scott & Rachel Maples Band Scholarship

 
 

2006-2007 Academic School Year

Student Name: Gabrielle Chavira
School: Kealing Middle School Band
Director Name: Mark Gurgel
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Joseph Dufour
School: Willis High School Band
Director Name: Wendy Marquart
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Brittany Daniel
School: Wylie High School Choir
Director Name: Kristy Hayes
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Oritsebawo Omamogho
School: Amarillo High School Band
Director Name: Bruce Collins
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Will Combs
Instrument: Trombone
Major: MUTC/MUPF
High School: Lubbock High School, Lubbock
Brad Leali Endowed Jazz Scholarship

Student Name: Scott Hicks
Instrument: Saxophone
Major: MUTC
High School: Alamogordo High School, NM
Phil & Pat Anthony Endowed Scholarship

Student Name: John Magee
Voice: Tenor
Major: MUTC
High School: James Martin High School, NM
David Gaschen Endowed Choral Scholarship

Student Name: Taylor DiCarlo
School: Cypress Creek High School Orchestra
Director Name: Jeanette Shackelford
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Roberto Duran
School: George Bush High School Band
Director Name: Rod Soto
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Jacob Grinnell
School: Lee High School Orchestra
Director Name: Michael Grinnell
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Taylor Smith
School: Wylie High School Choir
Director Name: Kristy Hayes
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Jaclyn Friday
Instrument: String Bass
Major: MUTC
High School: Robert E. Lee High School, Midland
Jon Locke Endowed Orchestra Scholarship

Student Name: Brian Jones
Voice: Baritone
Major: MUTC
High School: Christian Life Academy, Lubbock
Gary & Robin Rector Endowed Choral Scholarship

Student Name: Steve Novak
Instrument: Clarinet
Major: MUTC
High School: Cooper High School, Abilene
Scott & Rachel Maples Endowed Band Scholarship

Student Name: Christopher Dorrell
School: Aledo High School Band
Director Name: Joey Paul
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Erika Eaton
School: Spring High School Choir
Director Name: Denise Eaton
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Jonathon Kinsey
School: Clements High School Orchestra
Director Name: Dixie Addington
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Alyssa Veteto
School: Randall High School Choir
Director Name: Marcus Bradford
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Tiffany Greathouse
Voice: Soprano
Major: MUTC
High School: Carlsbad High School, NM
Jon Locke Endowed Choral Scholarship

Student Name: Lee Limoges
Instrument: Saxophone
Major: MUTC
High School: Wills Point High School, Wills Point
Jon Locke Endowed Band Scholarship

Student Name: Anna Trawick
Voice: Soprano
Major: MUTC
High School: O’Connor High School, San Antonio
Pat & Bobbie Jo Connor Scholarship

 

2005-2006 Academic School Year

Student Name: Davina Allen
School: Cooper High School Choir
Director Name: Dianne Hawley
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Lauren Chapman
School: Foster High School Choir
Director Name: Linda Hester
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Brittany Daniel
School: Wylie High School Choir
Director Name: Kristy Hayes
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: James Barger
School: Hebron High School Band
Director Name: Andy Sealy
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Kelsey Clifford
School: Richland High School Choir
Director Name: Patricia Neighbors
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Jacob Grinnell
School: Lee High School Orchestra
Director Name: Michael Grinnell
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Matthew Wilshire
School: Mansfield High School Band
Director Name: Jim Alexander
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Rebecca Blake
School: Lee High School Band
Director Name: Randy Storie
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Casey Crawford
School: Naaman Forest High School Band
Director Name: Larry Schnitzer
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship

Student Name: Chase Kuentz
School: Spring Branch Middle School Band
Director Name: David Stephenson
Scholarship: Sudduth-Cormack Scholarship
Director’s Choice Tour & Travel Annual Student Scholarship